Steps to Apply for a US Visa from Dubai

A visit to the US is a dream come true for many of us. While it is not possible to visit all the places of this big country in just one visit, there are some important places that you would not want to miss. You would want to view The Statue of Liberty, have a picnic at Central Park in New York, meet your favorite stars at Hollywood in California, take a dip in the beaches of Miami or go on a hike at the Grand Canyon in Arizona. Whatever may be your plans for your American holiday, the first thing you need to do is get a valid US visa.

Most people think that getting a tourist visa is really difficult, especially if you are not living in your own country. But this is not true. For instance, if you are a resident of Dubai, UAE, you need not go to your country to apply for US visa. On the other hand, you can apply for it from Dubai itself. Here, we tell you how to go about applying for a US visa in Dubai.

How to Apply for US Visa from Dubai

Expats applying for US visa from Dubai itself need to decide on the type of visa they would need. If you want US business visa, you have to apply for B1 visa. On the other hand, if you are travelling to US for a holiday, you need to apply for B2 visa. Here are the steps that you need to follow to apply for US visa in Dubai.

Fill the Application Form

The first step is to fill the non-immigration visa application form (DS-160). This can be downloaded from the official website of the US government. You would have to provide personal information like name, place of birth, date of birth, etc, along with permanent and temporary address, contact number, passport number, mailing address, etc. You would also have to provide information on your travel history, especially if you have gone for international trips before.

Make sure that you do not make any spelling or factual errors as this can cause rejection of your visa application. Another thing you need to remember is to save your data from time to time while filling the form, as the page refreshes automatically after 20 minutes and you may lose all data. Also, note down your application ID for further reference.

Documents Required

You would have to attach several documents while submitting your US visit visa application form. To avoid any confusion and to save time, it would be better to keep them ready before you start with the application form. You need to submit scanned copy of a valid passport and recent coloured photo (2x2). You also need to submit your resume which includes the details of your educational qualifications and work status. Once you have uploaded all these documents, you can submit the application form.

Schedule an Interview

You would not get a US tourist visa without an interview at the US Consulate in Dubai. You can book an appointment for the interview online. You have to submit details like your name, contact details, passport number, etc. and schedule an interview at least 3-4 months before you plan to travel to the US. Once you have made the appointment, the next step is to pay the visa application fee of AED 590 or $160. You can either pay your visa application fee with credit card or cash. Once you have paid the money, you would receive a receipt for the same. You have to carry the receipt with you on the day of the interview.

Interview and Additional Documents

On the day of the interview, arrive at the Consulate before the appointed time. The interview would go on for 3-5 minutes where you would have to answer questions like what is the purpose of your visit, what is the nature of your work, how much do you earn, do you have relatives in the USA, how much time would you be staying in the US, etc. While you have already submitted the required documents along with the application form, you may be asked to submit some more during the interview. Hence, make sure to carry documents like UAE resident visa, bank statement of last 6 months, additional photos, letter or certificate of employment, accommodation or hotel booking details, confirmed flight tickets, itinerary details, etc.

An important thing you need to remember your US visa may get rejected even if you have fulfilled all the USA visa requirements. The final decision regarding visa approval rests in the hands of the Consulate. What you can do is make sure that you submit all the right documents and carry all the required documents during the interview. Also, you have to answer all the questions truthfully during the interview. If your visa is approved, you would get to know immediately. Most people receive US visa with a validity of 10 years.

These steps to apply for a US visa may seem to be a lot of work. However, you need to remember that an exciting US holiday awaits you at the end of all the hard work. So, submit the application form and get ready for your interview, for all you know, you may be flying to the USA in a few months time. All the best!

Views: 10

Comment

You need to be a member of Small Business Bonfire to add comments!

Join Small Business Bonfire

Members

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Kickstart Your Business

small business help

Get Connected

© 2017   Created by Alyssa Gregory.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service